DMV Premier BOYS High School Lacrosse League (Fall 2022)


Overview

Details:

  • 7 game season on Sundays (September 11-October 23)
  • Teams should consist of 18-25 players (including a goalie)
  • Varsity A, Varsity B and Junior Varsity
  • Games will be played between 9am and 6pm
  • YOU MUST WEAR YOUR RESPECTIVE HIGH SCHOOL/CLUB TEAM REVERSIBLE JERSEY.

Game locations:

  • St. Andrew’s Episcopal School Turf Field – 8804 Postoak Road, Potomac, MD 20854
  • The Heights School Turf Field – 10400 Seven Locks Road, Potomac, MD 20854
  • Washington Episcopal School Turf Field – 5600 Little Falls Parkway, Bethesda, MD 20816

Cost:

NO REFUNDS WILL BE ISSUED TWO (2) WEEKS PRIOR TO THE FIRST GAME!

High School players are REQUIRED to register individually.

Description of Boys Leagues:

Varsity High School League:  For rising 9th through 12th grade boys.  This league is open to all players who expect to be on their high school’s varsity team during the 2021 spring season.  Teams are formed based on the high school you attend.

JV High School League:  For rising 9th through 11th grade boys. This league is open to all players who expect to be on their high school’s junior varsity team during the 2021 spring season.  Teams are formed based on the high school you attend.

High School teams that participated in 2021:

  • Bethesda Chevy Chase
  • Churchill
  • DeMatha
  • DC Express (2023 Black)
  • Georgetown Prep
  • Gonzaga
  • Good Counsel
  • Next Level (2023 Blue & 2024 Blue)
  • Northwest
  • Paul VI
  • Potomac
  • Quince Orchard
  • Sidwell Friends
  • St. Albans
  • St. Andrew’s Episcopal School
  • The Heights
  • Urbana
  • Walter Johnson
  • Whitman

Questions/Concerns? richie@nextlevelspartans.com

Rules

– 22 minute running halves
– 4 minute halftime
– 2 timeouts per game
– NCAA 2022-2023 Rules
– NFHS/NCAA sticks allowed
– All other NCAA rules apply, minus shot clock.  Refs will be quick to put on 30-sec timer if offense looks to be stalling

Schedule

St. Andrew’s Episcopal School – Hope Turf Field (front of school)
8804 Postoak Rd, Potomac, MD 20854
Time Sun – 10/9 Sun – 10/16 Sun – 10/23
1:00pm Northwest v Urbana Urbana JV v DC 2025 Orange Whitman WJ JV v DCE 2027 Black
2:00pm Whitman/WJ JV v Urbana JV Urbana v Sherwood Urbana JV v Whitman Wj JV
3:00pm Walter Johnson v PVI B Good Counsel v Sherwood Urbana JV v DCE 2026 Orange
4:00pm Sidwell v Bishop Ireton Good Counsel v Urbana Good Counsel v St. Andrews
5:00pm PVI v St. Andrews NL 2025 Blue v DCE 2025 Black Falcons v Bishop Ireton
The Heights School – Turf Field
10400 Seven Locks Rd, Potomac, MD 20854
Time Sun – 10/9 Sun – 10/16 Sun – 10/23
9:00am Good Counsel v Whitman Richard Montgomery v Whitman Richard Montgomery v Sherwood
10:00am Falcons v Churchill JV Northwest v BCC Northwest v PVI B Team
11:00am Churchill v Hoyas St. Andrews v Potomac Churchill v Sidwell
12:00pm Sherwood v Hoyas Walter Johnson v Sidwell Churchill JV v NL 2026 Red
Bullis School – Turf Field
10601 Falls Rd, Potomac, MD 20854
Time Sun – 10/9 Sun – 10/16 Sun – 10/23
11:00am Stags v Stags Churchill JV v Whitman/WJ JV PVI v Potomac
12:00pm BCC v Richard Montgomery Churchill v Stags Urbana v Whitman
1:00pm The Heights v Potomac PVI v Stags Walter Johnson v BCC
Liberty Sports Park – Turf
Upper Marlboro, MD
Time Sun – 10/23
10:30am Heights v Stags
11:30am Heights v Hoyas
12:30am Stags v Hoyas

Roster