Girls Little & Big Spartans Training Programs (Spring 2019)


GIRLS LACROSSE TRAINING PROGRAM

REGISTER HERE!

This spring, Next Level Lacrosse is excited to host another fun season of Little and Big Spartans. These Spartan Programs are divided into three divisions: Little Spartans (K-2nd Grade), Big Spartans Red (3rd-4th Grade), and Big Spartans Blue (5th-6th Grade). The scrimmages and practices are played on the beautiful Washington Episcopal Turf Field, conveniently located in the heart of Bethesda.

This program is designed more for rec or house players but all skill levels and positions are welcome. Players will be separated into teams primarily by school and personal requests.

To maximize learning and development there will be a 30-45 minute team skills practice before each 45-60 minute scrimmage. Our objective is to provide a safe and fun learning environment where coaches can introduce and develop the various team and individual skills of lacrosse: passing, catching, dodging, shooting, groundballs, team offense, and team defense. The teams will be coached by our very own travel team coaches, current or former college players, and knowledgeable and hard-working local high school players.

Each player will receive a reversible game jersey!

REGISTER HERE!

Girls Little Spartans: K-2nd Grade

Girls Big Spartans Red Division: 3rd-4th Grade

Girls Big Spartans Blue Division: 5th-6th Grade

Dates: (Sundays) March 31 – May 19 (NO session April 21)

Times: 12:00 – 3:00 PM (each team plays for 1.5 hours)

Cost: $225

Location: Washington Episcopal School Turf Field

(5600 Little Falls Parkway, Bethesda, MD)

Required Equipment: Stick, goggles, and mouth-guard.

For additional information or questions please contact:

Girls Training Program Director – Courtney Cook

courtney@nextlevelspartans.com

Schedule

LITTLE SPARTAN (K-2nd) SCHEDULE

Week 1: March 31st – Scrimmage
12:00 – 1:30 PM Purple vs. Blue
12:00 – 1:30 PM Yellow vs. Green
1:30 – 3:00 PM Orange vs. Red
Week 2: April 7th
12:00 – 1:30 PM Orange vs. Green
12:00 – 1:30 PM Purple vs. Red
12:00 – 1:30 PM Blue vs. Yellow
Week 3: April 14th
12:00 – 1:30 PM Orange vs. Yellow
12:00 – 1:30 PM Blue vs. Red
12:00 – 1:30 PM Green vs. Purple
Week 4: April 28th
12:00 – 1:30 PM Blue vs. Orange
12:00 – 1:30 PM Red vs. Green
12:00 – 1:30 PM Purple vs. Yellow
Week 5: May 5th
12:00 – 1:30 PM Orange vs. Purple
12:00 – 1:30 PM Yellow vs. Red
12:00 – 1:30 PM Blue vs. Green
Week 6: May 12th
12:00 – 1:30 PM Purple vs. Blue
12:00 – 1:30 PM Yellow vs. Green
12:00 – 1:30 PM Orange vs. Red
Week 7: May 19th – Championship
12:00 – 1:30 PM TBD
12:00 – 1:30 PM TBD
12:00 – 1:30 PM TBD

BIG SPARTANS RED (3/4th grade)

AND BLUE (5/6th grade) WILL PLAY

1:30 – 3:00 PM EVERY SUNDAY!!!

Roster

LITTLE SPARTAN TEAMS

Purple Team
First Name Last Name
Alessandra Pagnani
Alice Metzroth
Annika Joesten
Chloe Souchaud
Cricket Angerholzer
Eleanor Peters
Eleanor Hewitt
Elizabeth Hewitt
Norah Dempsey
Pippa Seidenberg
Tallulah Garnett
Thea Raiser

 

Blue Team
First Name Last Name
Akohca Carreiro
Amira Taras
Anna Yoshino
Charlotte Amis
Charlotte Sutton
Delara Bakhtyari
Emma Scherman
Helena Barrett
Isabella Valenzuela
Izzy Citron
Lulu McBrady
Maddie Reid
Milla Sharifi
Phoebe Hurr

 

Yellow Team
First Name Last Name
Alexandra Olson
Amalia Durnhofer
Ava

Bea

Stavish

Barquin

Dalya Tanis
Catherine Cooper
Halle Fields
Lilly Kowalski
London Golden
Lulu Mitchell
Margaux Bright
Nora Conley
Nora Merwald
Sarah Johnson
Scarlett

Maya

Kowalski

Jaeckel

 

Green Team
First Name Last Name
Allyson DiBenedetto
Charlotte Sowanick
Charlotte Grossfeld
Jessi Stofa
Joanie Hirst
Juliet Emery
Liesel Jaeger
Lila Burman
Lulu Sood
Mary Elizabeth Hauck
Penelope (Poppy) McDonald
Reagan Hellings
Reid Mullins
Zoe Moore

 

Orange Team
First Name Last Name
Beatriz Garcia-Stember
Carlin Roberts
Cate Wooters
Eleanor

Elizabeth

Crawford

Pheeney

Elizabeth Plumridge
Emme Price
Frances Gray Farver
Haddie Barnes
Kylei Godfrey
Livia Saolazzo
Lucy Stroman
Hastings (Mae) Plumridge
Parker Maxwell
Salone Salih

 

Red Team
First Name Last Name
Abigail D’Emidio
Alexandra Ehrenberg
Anna Tye
Caroline Sevcik
Caroline Hanlon
Charlotte Groves
Corinne Parisi
Flora Kepniss
Helena Nuzum
Isabella Gantt
Julia Olivieri
Madeline Massey
Molly Wilson
Pippa Dougherty

 

BIG SPARTAN RED TEAMS

RED STARS
First Name Last Name
Ajuni Sidhu
Anna Foist
Arisa Yoshino
Chase Marino
Eliza Willis
Emma Olson
Kate Harlan
Mahate Carreiro
Millie Burger
Noa Geller
Paige

Sabrina

Kitay

Bauer

Sophie Geller
Svea Peterson
Talya Stone

 

RED STRIPES
First Name Last Name
Alexis Scott
Avery Chassin
Caroline Wilsusen
Claire Salih
Grace McGee
Jolie Shaibani
Kate Gerney
Lila Riepe
Lucia Garcia-Stember
Madeline Mailberger
Sally Prince
Sarah Asencio
Stark Webb
Tyler Rosenthal

 

BIG SPARTAN BLUE TEAMS

BLUE STARS
First Name Last Name
Annie McBrady
Chloe Cohen
Emily Ochs
Frances

Jamie

Leahy

Lee

Grace Sullivan
Layla Hajj
Meriwether Garnett

 

BLUE STRIPES
First Name Last Name
Addison Foist
Audrey Pioli
Audrey Darvill
Katerina Arvanitis
Makenna Aylward
Parker

Rose

Sternberger

MacDermott

Zoe Marlin